Privacy Policy

Introduction

Thank you for visiting latortilleria.com.au, a website managed by La Tortilleria Pty Ltd (ABN: 32 166 679 376) located in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.

La Tortilleria Privacy Policy

La Tortilleria is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone and email, via our website latortilleria.com.au, our restaurant reservation system and other publicly available sources or third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, or opting out via the automated links on digital communications.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our re-targeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about politics, health, religion and memberships. We will not request or collect this type of information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above.You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.Whilst we are committed to safeguarding the security of your Personal Information to the best of our ability, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

hola@latortilleria.com.au

1300 556 084